Distinguished Members of The Regiment (DMOR) provide a link with history for today's soldiers. The primary mission of each of these special appointees is to perpetuate the history and traditions of The Regiment, thereby enhancing unit morale and esprit. In accordance with Army regulation 600-82, the DMOR program is open to any former member of any Battalion of the 3d Infantry. The Honorary Member of The Regiment (HMOR) program is designed to recognized non-regimental members for service to The Regiment. Since the inception of the program in 1998, most former CDRs and CSM's of The Regiment have been nominated and appointed as DMOR's. Also included in the first groups of appointees are Old Guardsmen who have attained flag rank, or the equivalent NCO rank.

    It is an honor and a privilege to present the names of all Distinguished and Honorary Members of The Regiment to date.

    Honorary Members

    Gen Richard Cody CSM(R) Stevenson Cuffee MG Robert F. Foley Mr. James R. Friedman
    MG Galen B. Jackman MG James Jackson Col Gary Lamb Dr. Roberta D. J. Perna
    MG Richard S. Siegfried Mr. Kenneth Poch Mr. Thomas J. Smrt Mr. John Metzler
    Mr. Thomas Sherlock MG Guy C. Swan CSM Jeffery Greer Mr. Keni Thomas
    MG Richard J. Rowe Jr. COL (R) Damon Penn Mr. Thurman Huggunbotham MG Karl R. Horst
    LTG Jeffrey Buchanan MG Bradley Becker COL(R) Sherwood Goldberg Ms. Carla Moss

     

    Distinguished Members of The Regiment

     

    Nominated 2017:

    MG Malcom Frost MG James Rainey COL Johnny Davis  CW4 Frederick Ellwein
    CW2 Joseph Newby CSM Phillip Cantrell SGM Gregory Rock Mr. Donald Livingston
    Nominated 2016:
           
    Nominated 2015:
    Mr. Douglas Robbins LTC (R) Cyrus Shearer Mr. Michael Holub  
    Nominated 2014:
    Mr. Tim Abell MAJ (R) Geoff Clark Mr. David J. Nelson LTC Kurt Smith
    Nominated 2013:
    Rep. Thomas B. Cotton MAJ Craig W. Butera SGM Keith M. Rickenbacker Mr. John W. Manes
    SGM(R) Kerry K. Kolhof Mr. Eugene Burks, Jr. BG John F. Shortal Mr. Thomas Reid
    Mr. Raymond (Trapper) Stewart Mr. Nicholas C. Proffitt BG Andrew Poppas BG Terrance McKenrick
    Mr. Marvin L. Franklin SGM(R) Von K. Auna CPT Versace, Humbert R.  
    Nominated 2012:
    COL David P. Anders LTC Ronny A. Johnson LTC Brandon S. Robbins CSM David O. Turnbull
    CSM William S. Wilder CSM Michael W. Williams CSM David J. Martel MSG William E. Daniel
    SP4 Richard A. Azzaro      
    Nominated 2011:
    GEN "Hap" Arnold COL Benjamin Bonneville MAJ Oscar Burkard SGM(R) Charles A. Drake III
    SGT James Fegan CPL Michael Folland U.S. President William Henry Harrison  
    CPL Leander Herron COL Hutton Howe GEN Harold K. Johnson GEN Henry Leavenworth
    CPT Merriwether Lewis BG Zebulon Pike GEN Matthew Ridgway COL George Sykes
    U.S. President Zachary Taylor GEN James Van Fleet COL Huggins, Barry F.  
    Nominated 2010:
    LTC Forte, Robert CSM Jackson, Maurice LTC Rocke, Adam
    Nominated 2009:
    BG Michael Harrison Mr Montie Wagner 1SG Ronald Elliott LTC Michael F. McNally
    CSM Russell McCray MSG(R) Ronald Primm SSG William R. Fritsche CPL Joseph M. Hernandez
    COL(R) John E. Jessup COL Joseph P. Buche    
    Nominated 2007
      COL Robert P. Pricone CSM Craig H. Roberson  
    Nominated 2006
    CSM Clarence Bailey MAJ Samuel Bird (D) SGM Eric W. Fullford SGM Ernest L. Ivory
    BG Julius Johnson CPL William A. Long (D) COL Thomas LoPrestI COL Joseph B. Love
    CW4 Peter J. McDermott COL Dennis Moore Mr. Carl Peed CSM Bart E. Womack
    SSG David M. Veverka (D)      
    Nominated 2005
    LTC(R) Robert Hurley COL Charles L. Taylor CPT(R) George Waple CSM(R) Harry Wimbrough
    COL(R) Neale Cosby      
    Nominated 2004
    LTC Tracy G. Bryant Maj. Charles A. Willis CW5 Jeanne Y. Pace MSG Allen Eldredge
    1SG (R) Raymond Kirschenheuter      
    Nominated Sept 2003
      COL James L. Laufenburg Mr. Brett Reistad  
    Nominated September 2002
    Col Joffre H. Boston CSM Aubrey Butts CSM James C. Trepoy SGM John J. Oktavec
    Nominated September 2001  
    CSM Homer Moss COL Thomas M. Jordan CSM William Tapp CSM Joe Johnson
    Nominated September 2000
      1SG Francis "Jack" Daniel  
    Nominated July 2000
      MG Robert R. Ivany  
    Nominated May 2000
      CSM Robert L. Phifer  
    Nominated November 1999
      Mr. Donald G. Cofsky  
    Nominated July 1999
    MG Robert L. Menist COL Gregory C. Gardner COL Philip D. Grimm Col Kenneth Pond
    SGM Jeff Howard Mr. J.R. Holder    
    Nominated December 1998
      LTC George Forrest COL Nash, Stephen A  
    Nominated July 1998
    MG Victor J. Hugo, Jr. CSM Gerard J. Counts CSM Thomas Twomey CSM George E. Otis
    CSM Albert C. Huddy      
    Nominated June 1998
    SGM William Pratt SGM William Mashburn SGM Robert B. Bayles CSM James H. Palmer
    CSM Robert C. Chilton CSM Nathaniel R. McElroy CSM Joel T. Sandlin CSM James E. Spence
    CSM Jesse A. Meekins CSM Raymond J. Alegria CSM Glendon H. Sidwell CSM Harold Hunt
    CSM James D. Randolph CSM William E. Watson CSM Lorenzo Clark CSM William V. McElroy
    CSM Jerome N. Moore BG Dean W. Cash BG Craig D. Hackett CSM Timothy D. Hanna
    CSM Robert Dare CSM Fred Darling MG Elmer D. Pendleton Jr. BG John W. Nicholson
    LTG Thomas N. Griffin, Jr CSM Harold Hunt    
    Nominated March 1998
    Col Robert L. Cook Col Mark F. Brennan Col Christopher W. Chaney MG Richard M. Lee
    Col Fielder P. Greer Col John W. Gorn Col Myron E. Lee, Jr. Col Richard E. Cross
    Col Joseph B. Conmy, Jr. Col Robert M. Daugherty Col Harvey H. Perritt, Jr. Col Robert H. Clark
    MG Donald C. Hilbert Col Stanley G. Bonta Col Don Phillips Col William R. Williamson
    BG James F. Hennessee Col Barrie E. Zais Col Mitchell M. Zais Col Joseph A. Hunt
    Col David H. Huntoon, Jr. LTG Joseph E. Kinzer MG Carl F. Ernst GEN Robert W. RisCassi
    BG Robert J. St. Onge, Jr. LTG Howard F. Stone BG H. Glenn Watson MG Robert D. Wiegand
    CSM Eddie C. Deyampert CSM Michael L. Bergman